Nevada Statutes
§ 361.260 — Method of assessing property for taxation; appraisals and reappraisals
Nevada § 361.260
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 361.260 (2026).
1.Each year, the county assessor, except as otherwise required by a particular statute, shall ascertain by diligent inquiry and examination all real and secured personal property that is in the county on July 1 which is subject to taxation, and also the names of all persons, corporations, associations, companies or firms owning the property. The county assessor shall then determine the taxable value of all such property, and shall then list and assess it to the person, firm, corporation, association or company owning it on July 1 of that fiscal year. The county assessor shall take the same action at any time between May 1 and the following April 30, with respect to personal property which is to be placed on the unsecured tax roll.
2.At any time before the lien date for the following fisc