Nevada Statutes
§ 360A.100 — Determination of amount due by Department; imposition of penalty and interest
Nevada § 360A.100
Title 32REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 360AAdministration
DETERMINATION OF DEFICIENT PAYMENT
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 360A.100 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 366.395: 1. If a person fails to file a return or the Department is not satisfied with the return of any tax or fee required to be paid to the Department pursuant to chapter 365 , 366 or 373 of NRS or NRS 445C.330 or 590.120 , the Department may determine the amount required to be paid upon the basis of:
(a)The facts contained in the return;
(b)Any information that is in the possession of the Department or may come into its possession; or
(c)Reasonable estimates of the amount. 2. One or more deficiency determinations may be made with respect to the amount due for one or more periods. 3. In making its determination of the amount required to be paid, the Department shall impose a penalty and interest on the amount of tax or fee determined to be due, cal