Nevada Statutes
§ 244.137 — Legislative findings and declarations
Nevada § 244.137
Title 20COUNTIES AND TOWNSHIPS: FORMATION, GOVERNMENT
Ch. 244Counties:
Matters of Local Concern
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 244.137 (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that: 1. Historically under Nevada law, the exercise of powers by a board of county commissioners has been governed by a common-law rule on local governmental power known as Dillon’s Rule, which is named after former Chief Justice John F. Dillon of the Iowa Supreme Court who in a case from 1868 and in later treatises on the law governing local governments set forth the common-law rule defining and limiting the powers of local governments. 2. In Nevada’s jurisprudence, the Nevada Supreme Court has adopted and applied Dillon’s Rule to county, city and other local governments. 3. As applied to county government, Dillon’s Rule provides that a board of county commissioners possesses and may exercise only the following powers and no others:
(a)Those pow