Nevada Statutes
§ 237.080 — Prerequisites to adoption of rule by local government
Nevada § 237.080
Title 19MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS RELATED TO GOVERNMENT AND
Ch. 237Miscellaneous
ADOPTION OF RULES AFFECTING BUSINESSES
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 237.080 (2026).
1. Before a governing body of a local government adopts a proposed rule, the governing body or its designee must make a concerted effort to determine whether the proposed rule will impose a direct and significant economic burden upon a business or directly restrict the formation, operation or expansion of a business. The governing body of a local government or its designee must notify chambers of commerce, trade associations or owners and officers of businesses which are likely to be affected by the proposed rule that they may submit data or arguments to the governing body or its designee as to whether the proposed rule will:
(a)Impose a direct and significant economic burden upon a business; or
(b)Directly restrict the formation, operation or expansion of a business. Ê Notification prov