Nevada Statutes
§ 213.15103 — Incarceration and custody of parolee who violates condition of parole; duty of Division
Nevada § 213.15103
Title 16CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS; AID TO VICTIMS OF
Ch. 213Pardons
Parole Violators
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.15103 (2026).
1. If a parolee is incarcerated in a county jail for a violation of a condition of his or her parole or because his or her residential confinement is terminated pursuant to NRS 213.15198 , the sheriff of that county shall notify the Chief. If there are no other criminal charges pending or warrants outstanding for the parolee, the Division shall take custody of the parolee within:
(a)Five working days after the inquiry held pursuant to NRS 213.1511 is conducted.
(b)Five working days after receiving notice from the sheriff if the parolee was paroled by another state and is under supervision in this State pursuant to NRS 213.215 . 2. If the Division fails to take custody of a parolee within the time required by subsection 1, the Division shall reimburse the county in which the jail is situa