Nevada Statutes
§ 213.1511 — Inquiry to determine probable cause to believe violation occurred: Inquiring officer; place and time of inquiry; oaths
Nevada § 213.1511
Title 16CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS; AID TO VICTIMS OF
Ch. 213Pardons
Parole Violators
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.1511 (2026).
1. Before a parolee who has been arrested and is in custody for a violation of his or her parole may be returned to the custody of the Department of Corrections for that violation, an inquiry must be conducted to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the parolee has committed acts that would constitute such a violation. 2. The inquiry must be conducted before an inquiring officer who:
(a)Is not directly involved in the case;
(b)Has not made the report of the violation; and
(c)Has not recommended revocation of the parole, Ê but the inquiring officer need not be a judicial officer. 3. Except in a case where the parolee is a fugitive, the inquiry must be held at or reasonably near the place of the alleged violation or the arrest and within 15 working days after the arre