Nevada Statutes
§ 209.432 — Definitions
Nevada § 209.432
Title 16CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS; AID TO VICTIMS OF
Ch. 209Department
CREDITS ON TERM OF IMPRISONMENT
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.432 (2026).
As used in NRS 209.432 to 209.453, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. “Offender” includes:
(a)A person who is convicted of a felony under the laws of this State and sentenced, ordered or otherwise assigned to serve a term of residential confinement.
(b)A person who is convicted of a felony under the laws of this State and assigned to the custody of the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888 . 2. “Residential confinement” means the confinement of a person convicted of a felony to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established pursuant to specific statute. The term does not include any confinement ordered pursuant to NRS 176A.540 , 176A.550 , 176A.560 , 176A.660 to 176A.690 , inclu