Nevada Statutes
§ 160.040 — Limitation on number of wards; exceptions
Nevada § 160.040
Title 13GUARDIANSHIPS; CONSERVATORSHIPS; TRUSTS
Ch. 160Veterans’
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 160.040 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to accept appointment as guardian of any ward if the proposed guardian is at that time acting as guardian for five wards. In any case, upon presentation of a petition by an attorney of the Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to this section alleging that a guardian is acting in a fiduciary capacity for more than five wards and requesting his or her discharge for that reason, the court, upon proof substantiating the petition, shall require a final accounting from the guardian and shall discharge the guardian in the case.
2.The limitations of this section do not apply where the guardian is a bank or trust company acting for the wards’ estates only.
3.An individual may be guardian of more than five wards if t