Nevada Statutes
§ 136.230 — Jurisdiction of court to take proof of execution and validity of lost or destroyed will
Nevada § 136.230
Title 12WILLS AND ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS
Ch. 136Probate
LOST OR DESTROYED WILLS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 136.230 (2026).
If a will is lost by accident or destroyed by fraud without the knowledge of the testator, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of the will and establish it, after notice is given to all persons, as prescribed for proof of wills in other cases.