Nevada Statutes
§ 136.010 — Determination of proper court
Nevada § 136.010
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 136.010 (2026).
1. Jurisdiction of the settlement of the estate of a decedent may be assumed in the district court of any county in this State if:
(a)The decedent was a resident of this State at the time of death; or
(b)Any part of the estate of the decedent is located in this State.
2. Venue of the settlement of the estate of a decedent is proper in any district court in this State. If an interested person objects to the venue on the basis of convenience, the court may determine the appropriate venue only after considering, in order of priority, the convenience of the forum to:
(a)Where the decedent resided at the time of death;
(b)Where the decedent owned real property;
(c)The preference of the person named as personal representative or trustee in the will; and
(d)The preference of the heirs, devi