Nevada Statutes
§ 133A.060 — Requirements
Nevada § 133A.060
Title 12WILLS AND ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS
Ch. 133AInternational
INTERNATIONAL WILLS
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 133A.060 (2026).
1.The will must be made in writing. It need not be written by the testator. It may be written in any language, by hand or by any other means.
2.The testator shall declare in the presence of two witnesses and of a person authorized to act in connection with international wills that the document is the testator’s will and that he or she knows the contents thereof. The testator need not inform the witnesses, or the authorized person, of the contents of the will.
3.In the presence of the witnesses, and of the authorized person, the testator shall sign the will or, if the testator has previously signed it, shall acknowledge his or her signature.
4.When the testator is unable to sign, the absence of his or her signature does not affect the validity of the international will if the testator i