New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-2A-7 — Secretary; duties and general powers
New Mexico § 9-2A-7
Ch. 9Executive Department
Art. 2AChildren, Youth and Families Department
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-2A-7 (2026).
A. The secretary is responsible to the governor for the operation of the department. It is the secretary's duty to manage all operations of the department and to administer and enforce the laws with which he or the department is charged. B. To perform his duties, the secretary has every power expressly enumerated in the law, whether granted to the secretary, the department or any division of the department, except when any division is explicitly exempted from the secretary's power by statute. In accordance with these provisions, the secretary shall:
(1)except as otherwise provided in the Children, Youth and Families Department Act, exercise general supervisory and appointing power over all department employees, subject to applicable personnel laws and regulations;
(2)delegate power to su