New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-1-4 — Cabinet departments; structure
New Mexico § 9-1-4
Ch. 9Executive Department
Art. 1Executive Reorganization
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-4 (2026).
A. Except as otherwise provided by law for its internal structure, the executive branch shall adhere to the following standard terms:
(1)the principal unit of the executive branch is a "department," headed by a "secretary," who shall be appointed by the governor with the consent of the senate and who shall serve at his pleasure;
(2)the principal unit of a department is a "division," headed by a "director," who shall be appointed by the secretary with the approval of the governor and who shall serve at the secretary's pleasure;
(3)the principal unit of a division is a "bureau," headed by a "chief," who is employed by the secretary and who is covered by, and subject to, the provisions of the Personnel Act [Chapter 10, Article 9 NMSA 1978]; and (4) the principal unit of a bureau is a "sect