New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-2A-18 — Correctional officers; children, youth and families
New Mexico § 9-2A-18
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-2A-18 (2026).
department; qualifications. Correctional officers of the children, youth and families department shall: A. be citizens of the United States; B. be eighteen years of age or older; C. possess a high school education or its equivalent; D. be of good moral character and not have been convicted of a felony offense by a court of this state, any other state or the United States; and E. successfully pass a physical examination and an aptitude examination administered by the department.