New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-2A-17 — Correctional officers; children, youth and families
New Mexico § 9-2A-17
Ch. 9Executive Department
Art. 2AChildren, Youth and Families Department
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-2A-17 (2026).
department; acting as peace officers. A. Correctional officers of the children, youth and families department who have completed an appropriate American correction association training course and who have at the particular time the principal duty to hold in custody or supervise any person accused or convicted of a delinquent act or criminal offense shall have the power of a peace officer with respect to arrests and enforcement of laws when:
(1)on the premises of a children, youth and families department facility or while transporting a person committed to or under the supervision of the children, youth and families department;
(2)supervising any person committed to or under the supervision of the children, youth and families department anywhere within the state; or (3) engaged in any eff