New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-27-17 — Exclusion from jurisdiction
New Mexico § 9-27-17
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-27-17 (2026).
The department of information technology shall not have supervisory control over: A. the use of radio equipment, except as to the technical requirements of the equipment or unless the equipment is used by one or more agencies, and the department of information technology must determine priority of use; B. the radio equipment of the department of military affairs, except the department of information technology may maintain all radio equipment owned by the department of military affairs that interfaces with state-owned radio equipment; or C. unless otherwise directed by the secretary of information technology, radio equipment that is incidental to a system that is primarily a telephone system.