New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-26-14 — Disclosure of information
New Mexico § 9-26-14
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-26-14 (2026).
To the extent permitted by federal law, upon the written request of a corporation organized pursuant to the Educational Assistance Act [Chapter 21, Article 21A NMSA 1978], the department shall furnish the last known address and the date of that address of every person certified to the department as being an absent obligor of an educational debt that is due and owed to the corporation or that the corporation has lawfully contracted to collect. The corporation and its officers and employees shall use such information only for the purpose of enforcing the educational debt obligation of such absent obligors and shall not disclose that information or use it for any other purpose.