New Mexico Statutes
§ 9-11-12.1 — Tribal cooperative agreements
New Mexico § 9-11-12.1
Ch. 9Executive Department
Art. 11Taxation and Revenue Department
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 9-11-12.1 (2026).
A.The secretary may enter into cooperative agreements with the Pueblos of Acoma, Cochiti, Jemez, Isleta, Laguna, Nambe, Picuris, Pojoaque, Sandia, San Felipe, San Ildefonso, San Juan, Santa Ana, Santa Clara, Santo Domingo, Taos, Tesuque, Zia and Zuni; the Jicarilla Apache Nation; the Mescalero Apache Tribe; and the nineteen pueblos acting collectively for the exchange of information and the reciprocal, joint or common enforcement, administration, collection, remittance and audit of gross receipts tax and cannabis excise tax revenues of the party jurisdictions.
B.Money collected by the department on behalf of a tribe in accordance with an agreement entered into pursuant to this section is not money of this state and shall be collected and disbursed in accordance with the terms of the agre