New Mexico Statutes
§ 8-5-2 — Duties of attorney general
New Mexico § 8-5-2
Ch. 8Elected Officials
Art. 5Attorney General
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 8-5-2 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall: A. prosecute and defend all causes in the supreme court and court of appeals in which the state is a party or interested; B. prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor; C. prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought by or against any state officer or head of a state department, board or commission, or any employee of the state in his official capacity; D. give his opinion in writing upon any question of law submitted to him by the legislature or any branch thereof, any state official, elective or ap