New Mexico Statutes
§ 75-10-4 — Department; powers and duties
New Mexico § 75-10-4
Ch. 75Miscellaneous Natural Resource Matters
Art. 10Natural Heritage Conservation
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 75-10-4 (2026).
A. The department may:
(1)after consultation with landowners, conservationists and other interested persons, adopt and promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act;
(2)enter into contracts;
(3)enter into joint powers agreements pursuant to the Joint Powers Agreements Act [11-1-1 to 11-1-7 NMSA 1978] to carry out the provisions of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act;
(4)make grants to qualified entities for conservation projects;
(5)apply for and receive in the name of the department, any public or private funds available to the department to carry out the purposes of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act;
(6)acquire conservation or agricultural easements by itself or with a conservation entity or qualified entity; and (7) do all other things