New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-21-6 — Petition
New Mexico § 73-21-6
Ch. 73Special Districts
Art. 21Water and Sanitation Districts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-21-6 (2026).
A.The organization of a district shall be initiated by a petition filed in the office of the clerk of the court vested with jurisdiction in a county in which all or part of the real property in the proposed district is situated. The petition shall be signed by not less than twenty-five percent of the qualified electors of the district, none of whom shall be an officer, director or shareholder of any business entity with an economic interest in the subdivision and sale of land within the district; provided that at the option of a county and, after adoption of a resolution by the county authorizing the filing of a petition, that county may file a petition that shall be signed by the chair of the board of county commissioners. The petition and all other instruments relating to the formation