New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-1-13 — [Commissioners; property included in district; directors'
New Mexico § 73-1-13
Ch. 73Special Districts
Art. 1Artesian Conservancy Districts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-1-13 (2026).
districts; election code; compensation of commissioners; employees; expenses.] Within ten (10) days after entering the decree declaring the district organized, the court shall appoint three (3) owners of lands within the district, representative of all parts of the district, to determine and define the boundaries of such district and to make up a list of the property to be embraced and included in the district, the persons so appointed to be hereinafter referred to as the "commissioners". Said commissioners shall include all property in the district which has, within four years, received some benefit, either directly or indirectly, from the artesian waters underlying the district, or which may be benefited in some degree by the improvements to be made by the district. Property benefited by