New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-21-10 — Filing decree
New Mexico § 73-21-10
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-21-10 (2026).
Within thirty days after the said district has been declared a corporation by the court, the clerk of the court shall transmit to the county clerk and recorder in each of the counties in which the district or a part thereof may be or extend, copies of the findings and the decree of the court incorporating said district. The same shall be filed in the same manner as articles of incorporation are now required to be filed under the general laws concerning corporations; and the clerk and recorder in each county shall receive a fee of one dollar ($1.00) for filing and preserving the same.