New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-20-42 — Removal of supervisors
New Mexico § 73-20-42
Ch. 73Special Districts
Art. 20Soil and Water and Watershed Conservation Districts
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-20-42 (2026).
A supervisor may be removed from office by the commission if it appears to the commission, after reasonable notice and impartial hearing, that the supervisor is guilty of misfeasance or malfeasance in office. The office of a supervisor who has missed three consecutive regular meetings of the supervisors may be declared vacant by majority vote of the remaining supervisors. The office of a supervisor who has missed four consecutive regular meetings of the supervisors shall be declared vacant and his successor shall be elected or appointed as in [the] case of any other vacancy.