New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-2-7 — [Ownership; right to water.]
New Mexico § 73-2-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-2-7 (2026).
All acequias, public or private, when completed, shall be the property of the persons who may have completed such acequias or ditches, and no person or persons who may desire to use the waters of such acequias or ditches shall be allowed so to do without the consent of a majority of the owners of such acequias or ditches, and upon payment of a share proportionate to the primary cost of such acequia or ditch to the amount of the land proposed to be irrigated, or the quantity of water proposed to be used: provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to any acequias or ditches, public or private, that may pass from the limits of any one county to within the lines of any other county.