New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-2-5 — Ditch over land of another; easement; right of servient
New Mexico § 73-2-5
Ch. 73Special Districts
Art. 2Ditches or Acequias
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-2-5 (2026).
owner; penalty.
A.Hereafter in all cases where there has been a continuous use of a ditch for the purposes of irrigation for five years, it shall be conclusively presumed as between the parties that a grant has been made by the owners of the land, upon which such ditch is located, for the use of the same and it is unlawful to interfere with that easement or prevent access to the ditch by the owner of the dominant estate as provided by law; provided that nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the owner of a servient estate from making any alterations or changes in the location of any ditch upon his land, so long as such alteration or change of location shall not interfere with the use of or access to such ditch by the owner of the dominant estate. For the purposes of this s