New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-2-11 — [Community ditches made corporations; ditches taking
New Mexico § 73-2-11
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-2-11 (2026).
water from common source.] All community ditches or acequias shall for the purposes of this article be considered as corporations or bodies corporate, with power to sue or to be sued as such. And every one of said community ditches beginning at the dam or entrance of the water, in continued course to the end of the same, shall be considered as one ditch or acequia only, to be superintended by three commissioners and one mayordomo as now provided by law, except that where two community ditches or more take water from a common ditch or head, they shall be and remain separate and under separate management.