New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-14-39 — General powers
New Mexico § 73-14-39
Ch. 73Special Districts
Art. 14Conservancy Districts; Definitions; Organization and
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-14-39 (2026).
A.In order to protect life and property within the district, and to protect or relieve land subject to overflow or washing, or which is menaced or threatened by the normal flow of flood or surplus or overflow waters of any natural watercourse, stream, canyon, arroyo or wash, whether perennial, intermittent or flood, and in order to effect the protection of life, land and other property in the district and to accomplish all other purposes of the district, the board is authorized and empowered to clean out, strighten [straighten], widen, alter, deepen or change the course or terminus of any ditch, community ditch or acequia, drain, sewer, flume, river, watercourse, pond, lake, creek, arroyo or natural or artificial stream in or out of said district; to fill up any abandoned or altered ditch