New Mexico Statutes
§ 73-10-23 — [Joint works; union with districts of adjoining states;
New Mexico § 73-10-23
Ch. 73Special Districts
Art. 10Irrigation Districts Cooperating with United States
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 73-10-23 (2026).
proportionate ownership; bond issues; management.] It is lawful for any irrigation district or districts organized under the laws of the state of New Mexico to unite with any irrigation district or districts of an adjoining state or states in the purchase, acquisition or construction, and in the annual cost of operation and maintenance, of a system of irrigation and drainage works for the irrigation of the land and maintaining the irrigability of the land within the said respective irrigation districts, and may also unite in the purchase, acquisition or construction, and in the annual operation and maintenance of hydroelectric power plants, transmission lines, etc., for the sale and distribution of electric power, and in such case, or cases, said irrigation districts are hereby jointly gra