New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-7-3 — [Decision of district court; compliance by state engineer;
New Mexico § 72-7-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-7-3 (2026).
return of papers and data.] The decision of the district court shall be binding on the state engineer who shall thereafter act in accordance with such decision unless within sixty days after the entry of such decision or judgment of the district court, an appeal shall be taken from the decision of the said district court. Appeals so taken shall be governed by the provisions of Chapter 43 of the Session Laws of 1917 relating to appeals taken from final judgments of the district court. A certified copy of the decision of the court, together with all original papers, maps, plats, field notes and other data transmitted by the state engineer to such court after the final determination of said cause shall be forthwith returned to said state engineer.