New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-1-5 — Eminent domain; entry on property
New Mexico § 72-1-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-1-5 (2026).
The United States, the state or any person, firm, association or corporation may exercise the right of eminent domain, to take and acquire property [and] right-of-way [rights-of-way] for the construction, maintenance and operation of reservoirs, canals, ditches, flumes, aqueducts, pipelines or other works for the storage or conveyance of water for beneficial uses, including the right to enlarge existing structures, and to use the same in common with the former owner; any such right-of-way for canal, ditch, pipeline or other means for the conveyance of water shall in all cases be so located as to do the least damage to private or public property consistent with proper use and economical construction. Such property and right-of-way shall be acquired in the manner provided by the Eminent Doma