New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-5A-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 72-5A-3
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-5A-3 (2026).
As used in the Ground Water Storage and Recovery Act: A. "aquifer" means a geologic formation that contains sufficient saturated material to be capable of storing and transmitting water in usable quantities to a well; B. "area of hydrologic effect" means the underground area where the water is stored and located, hydrologically connected surface waters, adjacent underground areas in which water rights exist that may be impaired, the land surface above the underground areas and any additional land surface used for seepage or infiltration; C. "governmental entity" means the interstate stream commission, an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or state political subdivision, including a municipality, county, acequia, irrigation district or conservancy district; D. "project" means a permitted, engin