New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-5-39 — Illegal application of water; injunction or other relief
New Mexico § 72-5-39
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-5-39 (2026).
No person shall use the public waters of the state of New Mexico except in accordance with the laws of the state of New Mexico. No person shall divert water or apply water to land without having a valid water right to do so, or apply it to purposes for which no valid water right exists. The state engineer may apply for and obtain an injunction in the district court of any county in which water is being diverted or the land affected is located, against any person, firm or corporation who shall divert water or commence the construction of works by which to divert water, in violation of statute, or who shall cause or permit the application of said water upon lands or to purposes for which no valid water right exists. This provision shall in no way be construed to affect the existing right of