New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-20-10 — Election of directors; single-member districts
New Mexico § 72-20-10
Ch. 72Water Law
Art. 20Eastern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-20-10 (2026).
A.At the time that a proposal to incur debt is first submitted to the qualified electors, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect five qualified directors, two to serve a term ending January 1, 2011, two to serve a term ending January 1, 2013 and one to serve a term ending January 1, 2015. At the first election, the five candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as directors. The terms of the directors shall be determined by lot at their organizational meeting.
B.Upon the exclusion of land pursuant to Subsection C of Section 72-20-6 NMSA 1978, the two directors elected in the 2010 general election shall be deemed to have resigned, and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 72-20-12 NMSA 1978, their positions shall not be filled. Thereafter, the boa