New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-2-1 — Appointment; removal; qualifications; duties; office; private
New Mexico § 72-2-1
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-2-1 (2026).
practice prohibited. There shall be a "state engineer" who shall be a technically qualified and registered professional engineer under the Engineering and Land Surveying Practice Act [Chapter 61, Article 23 NMSA 1978] and shall be appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate. He shall hold office for the term of two years or until his successor has been appointed and has qualified. He is subject to removal only for cause. He has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement, appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required. The salary of the state engineer shall be set by the governor, and he shall receive necessary traveling expenses while away from his office in the discharge of official duties pursuant to the provisions of the Per Diem a