New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-1-9 — Municipal, county, member-owned community water
New Mexico § 72-1-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-1-9 (2026).
systems, school district and state university water development plans; preservation of municipal, county and state university water supplies.
A.It is recognized by the state that it promotes the public welfare and the conservation of water within the state for municipalities, counties, school districts, state universities, member-owned community water systems, special water users' associations and public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties to plan for the reasonable development and use of water resources. The state further recognizes the state engineer's administrative policy of not allowing municipalities, member-owned community water systems, counties and state universities to acquire and hold unused water rights in an amount greater than their reasonable needs withi