New Mexico Statutes
§ 72-12-7 — Change of location of well; change in use on application;
New Mexico § 72-12-7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-12-7 (2026).
temporary change.
A.The owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental to the public welfare of the state. The application may be granted only after such advertisement and hearing as are prescribed in the case of original applications.
B.When the owner of a water right applies for a temporary change of not to exceed one year for not more than three acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use, or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of o