New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9I-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-9I-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9IAffordable Housing Tax Credit Act
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9I-2 (2026).
As used in the Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act: A. "affordable housing project" means land acquisition, construction, building acquisition, remodeling, improvement, rehabilitation, conversion or weatherization for residential housing that is approved by the authority and that includes single-family housing or multifamily housing; B. "authority" means the New Mexico mortgage finance authority; C. "department" means the taxation and revenue department; D. "modified combined tax liability" means the total liability for the reporting period for the gross receipts tax imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 together with any tax collected at the same time and in the same manner as the gross receipts tax, such as the compensating tax, the withholding tax, the interstate telecommunications gross rec