New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9F-9 — Claiming the basic credit
New Mexico § 7-9F-9
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9F-9 (2026).
A.A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the reporting period in which the qualified expenditure was made.
B.A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a basic credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved basic credit against the taxpayer's compensating tax, withholding tax or gross receipts tax, excluding local option gross receipts tax, due to the state of New Mexico; provided that no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved basic credit for a reporting period in which the basic credit is being claimed that exceeds the sum of the taxpayer's compensating tax, withholding tax and gross receipts tax, excluding local option gross receipts