New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9F-6 — Eligibility requirements
New Mexico § 7-9F-6
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9FTechnology Jobs and Research and Development Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9F-6 (2026).
A. A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the basic credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act. B. A taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility and making qualified expenditures is eligible to claim the additional credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act if:
(1)the taxpayer increases the taxpayer's annual payroll expense at the qualified facility by at least seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) over the base payroll expense of the taxpayer;
(2)the increase in Paragraph (1) of this subsection has not previously been used to meet the requirements of this subsection; and (3) there is at least a seventy-five-