New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9F-5 — Basic credit; additional credit; amounts; claimant
New Mexico § 7-9F-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9F-5 (2026).
A.The basic credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility.
B.The additional credit provided for in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act is an amount equal to five percent of the amount of qualified expenditures made by a taxpayer conducting qualified research at a qualified facility.