New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9F-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-9F-3
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9FTechnology Jobs and Research and Development Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9F-3 (2026).
As used in the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act: A. "affiliate" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the entity; B. "annual payroll expense" means the wages paid or payable to employees in the state by the taxpayer in the taxable year for which the taxpayer applies for an additional credit pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act; C. "base payroll expense" means the wages paid or payable by the taxpayer in the taxable year prior to the taxable year for which the taxpayer applies for an additional credit