New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9F-11 — Recapture
New Mexico § 7-9F-11
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9FTechnology Jobs and Research and Development Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9F-11 (2026).
If the taxpayer or a successor in business of the taxpayer ceases operations in New Mexico for at least one hundred eighty consecutive days within a two-year period after the taxpayer has claimed a basic credit or an additional credit at a facility with respect to which the taxpayer has claimed the basic credit or the additional credit, the department shall grant no further basic credit or additional credit to the taxpayer with respect to that facility. In addition, any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's gross receipts tax, compensating tax or withholding tax and any amount of approved additional credit not claimed against the taxpayer's income tax or corporate income tax shall be extinguished, and within thirty days after the one hundred eightieth day of th