New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9E-5 — Eligibility requirements
New Mexico § 7-9E-5
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9E-5 (2026).
A national laboratory is eligible for a tax credit in an amount equal to qualified expenditures if: A. the small business assistance is rendered to a small business located in New Mexico; B. the small business assistance is completed; C. the small business certifies to the national laboratory that the small business assistance provided is not otherwise available to the small business at a reasonable cost through private industry; D. the national laboratory provides written notice to each small business to which the laboratory or a contractor of the laboratory is providing small business assistance that the small business is entitled to license intangible property developed from the small business assistance or can obtain ownership of tangible or intangible property developed from the small