New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9E-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-9E-3
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9ELaboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9E-3 (2026).
As used in the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act: A. "contractor":
(1)means a person that:
(a)has the capability to provide small business assistance; and (b) may enter into a contract with a national laboratory to provide small business assistance; and (2) includes:
(a)a gas, water or electric utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of the state;
(b)a national, federal, state, Indian or other governmental unit or subdivision, or an agency, department or instrumentality of any of the foregoing; or (c) an organization that: 1) demonstrates to the department that the organization has been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Secti