New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9C-2 — Definitions
New Mexico § 7-9C-2
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9CInterstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9C-2 (2026).
As used in the Interstate Telecommunications Gross Receipts Tax Act: A. "charges for mobile telecommunications services" has the meaning given in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act; B. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary; C. "engaging in interstate telecommunications business" means carrying on or causing to be carried on the business of providing interstate telecommunications service; D. "home service provider" has the meaning given in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act; E. "interstate telecommunications gross receipts" means the total amount of money or the value of other consideration receive