New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9A-8 — Claiming the credit for certain taxes
New Mexico § 7-9A-8
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9A-8 (2026).
A.A taxpayer shall apply for approval for a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the qualified equipment for the manufacturing operation is purchased or introduced into New Mexico.
B.A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a credit by the department pursuant to the Investment Credit Act may claim an amount of available credit against the taxpayer's tax liabilities; provided that the credit shall be claimed against the taxpayer's tax liabilities pursuant to the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978], the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act [Chapter 7, Article 19D NMSA 1978] and the County Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act [Chapter 7, Article 20E NMSA 19