New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-98 — Deduction; compensating tax; biomass-related equipment;
New Mexico § 7-9-98
Ch. 7Taxation
Art. 9Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-98 (2026).
biomass materials. A. The value of a biomass boiler, gasifier, furnace, turbine-generator, storage facility, feedstock processing or drying equipment, feedstock trailer or interconnection transformer may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due. B. The value of biomass materials used for processing into biopower, biofuels or biobased products may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due. C. As used in this section:
(1)"biobased products" means products created from plant- or crop-based resources such as agricultural crops and crop residues, forestry, pastures and rangelands that are normally made from petroleum (2) "biofuels" means biomass converted to liquid or gaseous fuels such as ethanol, methanol, methane and hydrogen;
(3)"biomass material" means organic material t