New Mexico Statutes
§ 7-9-78 — Deductions; compensating tax; use of tangible personal
property for leasing. A. Except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section, the value of tangible personal property may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due if the person using the tangible personal property:
(1)is engaged in a business which derives a substantial portion of its receipts from leasing or selling tangible personal property of the type leased;
(2)does not use the tangible personal property in any manner other than holding it for lease or sale or leasing or selling it either by itself or in combination with other tangible personal property in the ordinary course of business; and (3) does not use the tangible personal property in a manner incidental to the performance of a service. B. The deduction provided by this section shall not apply to the value