§ 7-9-77 — Deductions; compensating tax
A. Fifty percent of the value of agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft not exempted under Section 7-9-30 NMSA 1978 or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code [Chapter 66, Articles 1 through 8 NMSA 1978] may be deducted from the value in computing the compensating tax due; provided that, with respect to use of agricultural implements, the person using the property is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Subsection B of this section is to be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed. As used in this subsection, "agricultural implement" means a tool, utensil or instrument that is: